Third Generation Learning Image

IMDS’ management and personnel shall aim to follow this policy.  Interested and third parties can use this policy as a guide.   

This policy has top management commitment to (i) comply with or exceed legislation, regulations and standard requirements; and (ii) establish measurable objectives and targets to ensure continual improvement and elimination of risks to Integrated Management System (IMS) documents, records and personal information. 

 

Overall responsibility for privacy and company intellectual property rests with the Managing Director and operational management with the Compliance Manager/Privacy Officer who is the key point-of-contact for all people on privacy matters and intellectual property including requests to access and/or amend personal information, compliments, internal complaints-handling and appeals and requests for information / product which may have critical ownership by IMDS. 

 

IMDS is committed to compliance with Commonwealth Privacy legislation which apply to its business and which set out standards for the management of personal information.

 

Guiding Principles 

IMDS’ personal information practice includes:

  • the kinds of personal information we collect and hold;

  • how we collect and hold it;

  • the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose it;

  • your right to access and seek correction of it;

  • how you may complain about privacy matters; and

  • our sharing of your personal information overseas.

     

    The personal information for customers also known as customer records we collect and hold (file, archive) is what is reasonably necessary or our business functions and activities.  Personal information for customers is defined as:

  • personal details with your name,

  • contact details (addresses, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, email addresses),

  • demographic details (age, gender),

  • education (schooling, vocational education, higher education, etcetera),

  • health (relevant medical conditions, disabilities), and

  • economic (employment); 

  • your reference number (Unique Student Identifier);

  • your connection with others (next of kin);

  • what, how, why (purchasing behaviour), and when you have used our products and/or services;

  • your product and/or service purchase (course code, title, payment of fees, attendance, academic progress, academic results; certification documentation, graduation, product and/or service satisfaction); and

  • information which is relevant to you and the products and/or services provided to you;

  • credit card details hold via our secure financial systems about the debit or credit card you might use when purchasing our products and/or services; and

  • website related details 

  • address of the computer used to access our website;

  • top level domain name of the network used to access our website;

  • date and time of access to our website; pages accessed and documents downloaded from our website;

  • previous website visited;

  • search term used to find our website; and

  • type of browser used to access our website.

    Some of our products and/or services require us to collect health information from you for the purposes of determining student support services, and public liability considerations involving you. 

     

    Policy-in-Practice

    When we collect personal information about you, we do so by making a record of it.  We do this when you: 

  • submit the completed application and personal information form;

  • submit the completed enrolment form and student agreement;

  • communicate with us via email or online; and

  • deal with us in other ways involving a need for personal information to be supplied to us about enquiries, compliments, informal grievances, internal formal complaints and appeals; and/or external formal disputes.

    The personal information we collect and hold about you is from direct dealings with us.

     

    We hold your personal information within hard-copy and electronic files.  These files may be managed by us, our service providers, or third parties, such as government authorities.  In all cases, we have rigorous information security requirements aimed at eliminating risks of unauthorised access to, and loss, misuse or wrongful alteration of, personal information.

     

    When we collect, manage (hold, use) and disclose your personal information, we do so to provide our services to you.

    We disclose personal information we collect for purposes which are incidental to the provision of products and services to you.

     

    We may collect, manage and disclose your personal information for other purposes which are within reasonable expectations or where permitted by law.

     

    We may de-identify your personal information for use and disclosure of the anonymous data to assist us in providing services.

     

    We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in limited circumstances recognised by law).  If you wish to access your personal information or have an enquiry about privacy, please contact our Compliance Manager/Privacy Officer at:

    Compliance Manager/Privacy Officer

    IMDS

    PO Box 1333 Robina QLD 4226 Australia

    Telephone          1300 373 436

    Facsimile            +61 (0)7 5578 8061

    Email                   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

    Website               http://www.thirdgeneration.net.au

     

    Before we provide you with access to your personal information we may require some proof of identity.  We may charge a reasonable fee for giving you access to your personal information if your request requires substantial effort on our part.  If you need your personal information corrected, please contact our Compliance Manager/Privacy Officer using one of the above contact methods.

     

    If you wish to complain about a breach of the privacy rules that bind us, you may contact our Compliance Manager/Privacy Officer using one of the above contact methods.  We may ask you to put your complaint in writing and to provide details about it.

     

    We may discuss your complaint with our personnel, service providers and third parties, as appropriate.

     

    Our Compliance Manager/Privacy Officer will investigate the matter and attempt to resolve it within our complaint timeframes.  Our Compliance Manager/Privacy Officer will inform you in writing about the outcome of the investigation.  If our Compliance Manager/Privacy Officer does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction and no other complaint resolution procedures are agreed or required by law, our Compliance Manager/Privacy Officer will inform you that your complaint may be referred to the Privacy Commissioner for further investigation and will provide you with the Privacy Commissioner’s contact details. 

     

    Privacy Commissioner

    Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, Australian Government

    Street Address:    Level 3, 175 Pitt Street, Sydney 2000

    Postal Address:    GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

                                 GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

    Telephone:           1300 363 992 or +61 (0) 2 9284 974                   Teletypewriter (TTY) users phone 133 677 then ask for 1300 363 992.

    Speak and Listen users phone 1300 555 727 then ask for 1300 363 992.

    Internet relay users connect to the National Relay Service then ask for 1300 363 99

    If you do not speak English, or English is your second language, and you need assistance to communicate with us, call the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 then ask for 1300 363 992

    Facsimile:            +61 (0) 2 9284 9666

    Email:                   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.:               www.oaic.gov.au 

    Social media:       Facebook:  https://www.facebook.com/OAICgov 

                                Twitter:        https://twitter.com/oaicgov 

                                YouTube:    youtube.com/user/OAICgov

                                Data:           gov.au:data.gov.au/?s=oaic

                                OAIC Blog:  oaic.govspace.gov.au/

We may allow your personal information to be shared with our group companies located within countries other than Australia.  Our business locations are in Australia.

This policy is documented, recorded, implemented, maintained, accessible and communicated in clear and simple terms to customers, management, personnel, interested parties and third parties about information management (Also Refer to Customer Records and Property Management Policy). 

We may issue additional notices and terms relevant to you depending on the nature of your dealings with us.  We have separate charters concerning our personnel (workers and suppliers).  More information about privacy legislation and principles is available from the Privacy Commissioner. 

This policy information is shared electronically (Integrated Management System [IMS] available on IMDS’ website www.thirdgeneraiton.net.au) and hard copy (IMS Manual, Staff Guide, Staff Induction Program Slide, Student Guide, Student Orientation Program Slide).

This policy is reviewed by management at regular intervals for continual improvement, currency, sufficiency, adequacy, relevance, suitability and effectiveness of its operations (management review; nonconformance of products; monitoring and measurement of performance from reports and stakeholders – peer reviews, references, testimonials, supplier ratings, etcetera; internal audit; data analysis; corrective and preventative actions) where relevant data is actioned to improve products (training, assessment) and services (AS/NZS ISO 9001:2008 QMS; AS/NZS ISO 14001:2004 EMS, AS/NZS 4801:2001 OHSMS, S4.3.3, S4.4.4, S4.4.5.1, S4.5.3; AS/NZS 190011-2003 GQEMSA, S2.1; AS/NZS ISO 31000:2009 RM; AS/ISO 15489-2004 Records Management, S4.1.1, S7.2.2.1-S7.2.5.1, S8.1.3-S8.5.1, S9.1.1-10.3, S11.5; AQTF 2010 Essential Standards for Initial and Continuing Registration, S1.1; SNVR 2011 S6.2).

This policy was effective on 12 March 2014 and is due for review before 31 December 2014.  Any changes to this policy will be display two (2) weeks prior to the change taking place on our website at www.thirdgeneration.net.au .

This policy commitment for management, personnel (employed staff & sub-contracted suppliers), customers (students), interested parties (visitors) and third parties (accredited conformity and government assessment body representatives) is essential. 

 Managing Director, 7 April 2014